|
08-30-2006, 01:56 AM | #1 |
Charon
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the heart of darkness (Provo)
Posts: 9,564
|
Top five war movies
OK, things are too serious lately here on CG. Here is my attempt at a diversion. Name your top five war movies of all time. Here is my list (in order):
1) Saving Private Ryan The gold standard. 2) Platoon I was blown away by this movie when I first saw it. Great story, script, casting, etc. A very moving and thought-provoking film. 3) Thin Red Line Some folks didn't like this, but I thought it was great. The part where they took the hill on Guadalcanal was classic. 4) Band of Brothers Yeah, I know. It's not a movie, it's a series. But it was so well-done that I had to put it on the list. My only complaint was that it had some fairly boring filler material in places. Could have been shortened by a couple of hours. But exceptionally well-done overall. 5) The Deer Hunter An oldie but goodie.
__________________
"... the arc of the universe is long but it bends toward justice." Martin Luther King, Jr. |
08-30-2006, 02:09 AM | #2 |
Demiurge
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36,365
|
Didn't like sappy Spielberg fake story Private Ryan. Honest don't remember much from Platoon, so it couldn't have been that good (at least IMO). Thin Red Line, not enough meat there. Too symbolic.
Band of Brothers was excellent. Deer Hunter bored me to death. Too famous movies you didn't list were Apocalypse Now and Full Metal Jacket. I liked Three Kings a lot. Lawrence of Arabia is one of my all-time favorites. |
08-30-2006, 03:11 AM | #3 | ||||
Charon
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the heart of darkness (Provo)
Posts: 9,564
|
Quote:
Fake? There actually was a case in WWII where four (three?) brothers were killed in different theaters of war at about the same time. It was in fact discovered by a worker in the war dept. and they immediately sent out an order to retrieve the remaining son. The difference was that they knew exactly where the guy was and a chaplain found him immediately and broke the news. I recall reading about the case in one of Stephen Ambrose's books (Ambrose was a consultant on SPR by the way). The first 25 minutes of the movie (Omaha Beach) were very realistic and true to historical facts. That battle scene alone made the movie. The rest of the movie was just a bonus feature. I can see how some may find the ending sappy. Not me. I am just a sentimental guy, I suppose. Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
"... the arc of the universe is long but it bends toward justice." Martin Luther King, Jr. |
||||
08-30-2006, 02:13 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,016
|
Apocalypse Now
A Bridge Too far The Longest Day The Bridge on the River Kwai Big Red One The Green Berets Patton All Quiet on the Western Front Midway Glory |
08-30-2006, 02:49 AM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,817
|
Band of Brothers was fabulous. Three Kings was terrific because it was so different from the typical war movie that was out there.
Can I also get a shout out for 'Pearl Harbor?' Truly, this could have been an amazing flick instead they spent 70% of the movie talking about some freakin' stupid and boring love triangle. Seriously, how dumb were they to do that? Like I said, the special effects were terrific, there was a great story to tell but Bruckheimer and crew thought that the crowd wanted a love triangle story? Holy crap, talk about a miscalculation of epic proportions. Oh well. |
08-30-2006, 03:02 AM | #6 |
Board Pinhead
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the basement of my house, Murray, Utah.
Posts: 15,941
|
All Quiet On The Western Front
Gallipoli Patton Tora! Tora! Tora! The Enemy Below The Caine Mutiny A Bridge Too Far Bride On The River Kwai Stalag 17 The Great Escape Red Badge of Courage Glory We Were Soldiers
__________________
"The beauty of baseball is not having to explain it." - Chuck Shriver "This is now the joke that stupid people laugh at." - Christopher Hitchens on IQ jokes about GWB. |
08-30-2006, 03:09 AM | #7 |
Demiurge
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36,365
|
Best war book:
"The THings They Carried" by Tim OBrien |
10-06-2007, 12:11 AM | #8 |
Resident Jackass
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Roswell, New Mexico
Posts: 1,846
|
|
08-30-2006, 03:21 AM | #9 | |
Assistant to the Regional Manager
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Orgasmatron
Posts: 24,338
|
Quote:
A Movie I hated was Born on the Fourth of July.
__________________
Ἓν οἶδα ὅτι οὐδὲν οἶδα |
|
08-30-2006, 03:25 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,817
|
1. Casablanca
2. Band of Brothers 3. Apocolypse Now 4. Three Kings 5. (TIE) Saving Private Ryan 5. (TIE) Black Hawk Down (war movie? not sure, but I will include it here...and yes it is easy to say, but the book was better, but the movie held its own) Platoon was a close one but I went with the others listed. And yes, Apocolypse Now is not in a true strict sense a war movie because of its Heart of Darkness ties, but I still list it as a war movie. Last edited by UteStar; 08-30-2006 at 03:28 AM. |
Bookmarks |
|
|