08-15-2008, 08:10 PM | #71 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bluth Home
Posts: 3,877
|
So difficult to make it just 5.....
Braveheart Godfather II Letters from Iwo Jima Ghandi Schindler's List I'm with Farrah on Band of Brothers. My wife also loves it. We have watched it at least 4 times. The Count of Monte Cristo just misses the top five. I have watched that at least 20 times.
__________________
The Bible tells us how to go to heaven, not how the heavens go. -Galileo |
08-15-2008, 08:16 PM | #72 | |
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,665
|
Quote:
When I was a kid I loved Dumas above all other entertainment. The Three Musketeers with Raquel Welch however is one of the alltime greats and captures Dumas' world perfectly. It even has some great comic moments.
__________________
Interrupt all you like. We're involved in a complicated story here, and not everything is quite what it seems to be. —Paul Auster |
|
08-15-2008, 08:24 PM | #73 |
Board Pinhead
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the basement of my house, Murray, Utah.
Posts: 15,941
|
Agreed. Twiggy wouldn't have been as convincing as Welch as Constance.
__________________
"The beauty of baseball is not having to explain it." - Chuck Shriver "This is now the joke that stupid people laugh at." - Christopher Hitchens on IQ jokes about GWB. |
08-16-2008, 04:40 AM | #74 | |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 283
|
Quote:
IMO, he starts thinking early in the movie that he could do far more useful things with his time, and starts getting antsy, and finally has to get up and go do "something useful". |
|
08-16-2008, 04:47 AM | #75 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 283
|
I don't watch movies much - I'd say I haven't seen at least half of the movies in a combined list. I have never seen "Titanic", and didn't see ET until about 10 years after it came out.
But here's my list. If I was to make this list again in a month, I'd probably come up with a fairly different list. Lord of the Ring series Shawshank Redemption Back to the Future The Incredibles Bridge Over the River Kwai |
08-16-2008, 02:17 PM | #76 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The People's Republic of Monsanto
Posts: 3,085
|
My preferences vary with my mood, but these are always somewhere near the top:
The Big Sleep Casablanca The Godfather Annie Hall Vertigo
__________________
"Do not despise the words of prophets, but test everything; hold fast to what is good; " 1 Thess. 5:21 (NRSV) We all trust our own unorthodoxies. |
08-17-2008, 12:35 AM | #77 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 471
|
OK, one movie that hasn't been mentioned that is in my top ten is 8 Mile. Flame away if you want but I thought it was awesome.
No Country for Old Men and Fargo are up there. I love the Coen Brothers' stuff. I agree with those who mentioned Unforgiven and The Usual Suspects. Memento was also excellent and very memorable. |
08-17-2008, 02:13 AM | #78 |
Board Pinhead
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the basement of my house, Murray, Utah.
Posts: 15,941
|
There are a few movies in our lists that are on the list of top money makers, but most are not considered huge box office hits. That tells me our little community is a bit more discerning than the general public when it comes to celluloid tastes.
__________________
"The beauty of baseball is not having to explain it." - Chuck Shriver "This is now the joke that stupid people laugh at." - Christopher Hitchens on IQ jokes about GWB. |
08-17-2008, 03:12 AM | #79 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,799
|
Mine are always changing, right now I'd say:
Saving Private Ryan Animal House Ghostbusters Raiders of the Lost Ark Goodfellas
__________________
WWPD? |
Bookmarks |
|
|