11-16-2005, 01:07 PM | #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 180
|
Your Top 5 Movies Ever
I've found this to be one of the most revealing single questions anywhere in the universe:
What are your Top 5 Movies? (There's no trick to it, but everyone responds a little differently, either in addressing the questions or at the least in what movies they select -- and I swear I get more out of these responses than any other question I've ever asked anyone.) 4 or 6 is fine if that's what it takes. Here's mine: - Unforgiven - Shawshank Redemption - Apocalypse Now - O Brother Where Art Thou? - Black Hawk Down o
__________________
Es irrt der Mensch solang er strebt. -J. W. v. Goethe (OTOH, just because you screw up, that doesn\'t mean you\'re getting somewhere.) The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter. - W. Churchill |
11-16-2005, 01:38 PM | #2 |
Board Pinhead
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the basement of my house, Murray, Utah.
Posts: 15,941
|
My 5 favorite...
1. Patton
2. Tora! Tora! Tora! 3. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 4. Ghostbusters! 5. Where Eagles Dare
__________________
"The beauty of baseball is not having to explain it." - Chuck Shriver "This is now the joke that stupid people laugh at." - Christopher Hitchens on IQ jokes about GWB. |
11-16-2005, 04:06 PM | #3 |
Charon
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the heart of darkness (Provo)
Posts: 9,564
|
In no particular order:
The Godfather Goodfellas Saving Private Ryan The Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski |
11-16-2005, 04:27 PM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,964
|
1. Casablanca
2. The Godfather 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Jaws 5. The Deer Hunter |
11-16-2005, 04:39 PM | #5 |
Senior Member
|
1. The Godfather Part II
2. The Godfather 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Goodfellas 5. This is Spinal Tap |
11-16-2005, 07:55 PM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norcal
Posts: 5,821
|
Difficult to order them because it changes once in a while but here it is roughly:
The Usual Suspects Oh Brother Where Art Thou LA Confidential Saving Private Ryan/Band of Brothers Gladiator |
11-16-2005, 08:16 PM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,817
|
This, as you all know, is a real tough question. There are some shows that I would watch a hundred times but they are not an all time great film...but here are some movies (according to genre) that I really, really like:
Comedies: Airplane This is Spinal Tap Best in Show Fletch Something about Mary Shaun of the Dead Old Time Psycho Casablanca Philadelphia Story The Thinman movies Thrillers/Dramas/Horror Matrix 1 Arlington Road Shashank Redemption Aliens Godfather 1 and 2 I can already tell that I missed a ton of movies and did not include them...but I would need to think it through more... |
11-16-2005, 09:03 PM | #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,506
|
....
top 5 best movies of all time....
1. scarface 2. silence of the lambs (first r-rated show i watched) 3. dumb and dumber 4. empire strikes back 5. shawshank redemption on the cusp: waking ned devine pulp fiction cable guy return of the jedi crouching tiger, hidden dragon godfather I & II |
11-16-2005, 09:21 PM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,122
|
Well, just off the top of my head...
Legally Blonde (just kidding, never seen it) Eat Drink Man Woman Memento Sense and Sensibility Sideways Mini-series: Band of Brothers Pride and Prejudice (yes, I'm a girl) |
11-16-2005, 09:41 PM | #10 | |
Demiurge
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36,365
|
Quote:
|
|
Bookmarks |
|
|