01-05-2007, 09:46 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Jordan
Posts: 1,725
|
Oh, I've also seen Life is Beautiful (Vita è bella) once and I liked it but it's one of those movies like Schindlers List that you can only see once. Too depressing/powerful/graphic/ to see a second time around when you already know the plot.
|
01-05-2007, 09:53 PM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 7,157
|
I agree. Life is Beautiful is what I meant when i listed Beautiful Life earlier (I think I got confused with the title of Beautiful Mind.)
It was a great movie, but I woudn't want to see it again. If you want another depressing one you can see Au Revoir, Les enfants. |
01-05-2007, 09:59 PM | #13 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 469
|
I know I've already said this about twenty times on this and other boards, but if you haven't seen the following movies yet and you don't mind reading subtitles, add them to your netflix queue right now:
TaeGukGi (The Brotherhood of War)--ties w/ Private Ryan as best war movie I've ever seen Lagaan (Once Upon a Time in India) The Road Home, Hero, House of Flying Daggers (all Yimou Zhang films) Kung Fu Hustle, Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow) Kikujiro Jibeuro (The Way Home) Whale Rider--many have probably already seen this Diarios de Motocicleta--ditto Maria Llena de Gracia Salaam Bombay (India) Together (esecially if you like classical music) And Jay, I saw Rashomon too and had the same reaction you did. Seven Samurai and Ran are other Kurosawa films that I'd recommend instead.
__________________
On the other hand, you have different fingers. -- Steven Wright |
01-05-2007, 10:00 PM | #14 | |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 469
|
Quote:
__________________
On the other hand, you have different fingers. -- Steven Wright |
|
01-05-2007, 10:05 PM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Jordan
Posts: 1,725
|
|
01-05-2007, 10:05 PM | #16 |
Demiurge
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36,365
|
I like House of Flying Daggers a lot.
But it was poorly received in Chinese-speaking countries. Good thing tinny dialogue doesn't matter in subtitles! |
01-05-2007, 10:12 PM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,016
|
The Bridge on the River Kwai
La Gloire de mon père Le Château de ma mère Le Grande Bleu (the Big Blue, same director as 5th element) Monty Python and the Holy Grail Strictly Ballroom Billy Elliot The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain Bend it like Beckham About a Boy Captain Corelli's Mandolin Chariots of Fire Notting Hill (quite possibly my all time favorite romantic comedy) Last edited by tooblue; 01-05-2007 at 10:16 PM. |
01-05-2007, 10:15 PM | #18 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,122
|
I forgot, I also liked Shall We Dance-- the original Japanese, I never saw the Richard Gere remake.
|
01-05-2007, 10:23 PM | #19 |
Master
|
I like Tooblue's Hugh Grant romantic comedy picks:
About a Boy Notting Hill Yimou Zhang movies as noted by OhioBlue Whale Rider Once Were Warriors Ong Bak - This guy makes Jackie Chan look silly Battle Royale El Norte
__________________
Ernie Johnson: "Auburn is a pretty good school. To graduate from there I suppose you really need to work hard and put forth maximum effort." Charles Barkley: "20 pts and 10 rebounds will get you through also!" |
01-05-2007, 10:26 PM | #20 | |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 469
|
Quote:
That one and a lot of others of your list are movies I wouldn't think of as foreign films per se, but they are movies I like a lot, and that I own. BTW, you have some sort of man-crush on Hugh Grant?
__________________
On the other hand, you have different fingers. -- Steven Wright |
|
Bookmarks |
|
|