11-30-2005, 10:04 PM | #21 |
Senior Member
|
Hmm...not sure in any particular order but mine are
Saving Private Ryan Rocky II Hoosiers Dumb & Dumber Star Wars |
01-11-2006, 05:56 AM | #22 | |
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,665
|
Re: Your Top 5 Movies Ever
Quote:
Apocalypse Now Crimes and Midemeanors Saving Private Ryan The Godfather The Deer Hunter
__________________
Interrupt all you like. We're involved in a complicated story here, and not everything is quite what it seems to be. —Paul Auster |
|
01-11-2006, 05:59 AM | #23 | |
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,665
|
Quote:
__________________
Interrupt all you like. We're involved in a complicated story here, and not everything is quite what it seems to be. —Paul Auster |
|
01-11-2006, 11:01 AM | #24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Memphis freakin' Tennessee!!!!!
Posts: 4,530
|
Godfather II
Godfather Shane Lord of the Rings (all three) Seven Samurai Henry V (the Shakespeare/Branagh collaboration) The Grinch Billy Elliot About a Boy Agree with the comments about Seven--the ending was very good (in a freaky, disturbing, sad, "What the hell?!?!?!" kind of way). It strengthens my testimony to see that no one put down Mr. Holland's Opus. I detest that movie.
__________________
Give 'em Hell, Cougars!!! Religion rises inevitably from our apprehension of our own death. To give meaning to meaninglessness is the endless quest of all religion. When death becomes the center of our consciousness, then religion authentically begins. Of all religions that I know, the one that most vehemently and persuasively defies and denies the reality of death is the original Mormonism of the Prophet, Seer and Revelator, Joseph Smith. |
01-11-2006, 02:21 PM | #25 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norcal
Posts: 5,821
|
Quote:
|
||
01-11-2006, 04:37 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 5,741
|
1. Scarface
2. Godfather 1 3. Godfather 2 4. Brave Heart 5. Shawshank Redemption Next 5- Memento Reservoir Dogs Boyz in the Hood BlackHawk Down Miracle you can tell what movies i like to watch.
__________________
LINCECUM! |
01-11-2006, 06:48 PM | #27 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hooper, UT
Posts: 26
|
a bit late but I will throw mine into the ring (no particular order). and by the way it is hard to limit it to just five.
Oh Brother Where Art Thou Gladiator Napolean Dynamite A Christmas Story Saving Private Ryan Holy Grail ...and so many more but oh well |
01-11-2006, 06:52 PM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Moscow, ID
Posts: 1,151
|
I'll just do comedy for now...
Fletch Raising Arizona This is Spinal Tap Tommy Boy Snatch |
01-11-2006, 06:54 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,175
|
In no particular order:
The Usual Suspects The Incredibles Memento The Emperor's New Groove The Matrix Garden State (Natalie Portman... mmm...) |
01-18-2006, 02:24 AM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,176
|
i didn't read all the other posts, so i bet i have the same as a lot of you:
Shawshank Redemption LOTR trilogy Field of Dreams Godfather Pulp Fiction no particular order.. probably missing some |
Bookmarks |
|
|